Home Organic Products Palmarosa Oil (Cymbopogan Martinii)
palmarosaoil

Palmarosa Oil (Cymbopogan Martinii)

English Name
Hindi Name
Botanical Name
:
:
:
Palmarosa oil

Cymbopogon martinii
Description
It Is Fresh, floral, sweet, slightly similar to geranium oil. The oil is extensively used as a substitute for attar of rose and as a base for perfumes and cosmetics. As a soap perfume, it is used for imparting a pronounced and lasting rose note. The reason behind this practice is that Geraniol is found in rose oil too

Specifications
  • Type : Organic
  • Appearance : : Yellowish
  • Specific Gravity : : 0.8805 to 0.9007 at 25oC
  • Optical Rotation : [-] 0.5o to [+] 0.75o at 25o C
  • Refractive Index : 1.4750 to 1.4798 at 25o C
  • Solubility :Soluble in 1.2 to 3.5 vol. of 70% Alcohol
  • Gerniol Content : 80%
  • Geranyl Acetate :  7%-8%
To enquire more information about Palmarosa Oil Product, please click here
Write to us at : info@earthendelight.com
back to top