Home Organic Products Citronella Oil (Symbopogan Martinii Stapf Var)
lemongrassoil

Citronella Oil (Symbopogan Martinii Stapf Var)

English Name
Hindi Name
Botanical Name
:
:
:
Citronella Oil
Citronella Oil
Andropogon nardus
Description
Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon. The oil is used extensively as a source of perfumery chemicals such as citronellal, citronellol and geraniol. These chemicals find extensive use in soap, perfumery, cosmetic and flavouring industries throughout the world.

Specifications
  • Type : Organic
  • Appearance : Liquid
  • Color : Pale Yellow
  • Odor : Citrus
  • Aldehyde Content : 20%
  • Alcoholic Content : 80%
  • Free Gerniol By GLC : 55%
  • Specific Gravity At 25 Degree Centigrade :  0.878
  • Refractive Index At 20 Degree Centigrade : 1.466-1.475
  • Solubility : 1ml. in 2 ml ethanol 80%
To enquire more information about Lemongrass Oil Product, please click here
Write to us at : info@earthendelight.com
back to top