Home Organic Products Organic Oilseeds
Castor Seeds  - Ricinus Communis

Castor  ( Ricinus Communis )

Description
Castor Oil is a very pale yellow liquid that is extracted from castor seeds (Ricinus Communis). It is an anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant oil which has been used for centuries for its therapeutic and medicinal benefits. It is believed that most of castor oil's benefits are derived from its high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids. Although it has a strong and rather unpleasant taste, castor oil is used in cosmetics, soaps, textiles, medicines, massage oils and many other everyday products.

Uses
The anti-inflammatory properties of Castor Oil make it an excellent massage oil for relieving arthritic joints, nerve inflammations, and sore muscles. Make a small pad by folding a small piece of unbleached cotton flannelette into 3 or 4 layers. Dip the cotton pad into Castor Oil and place it on to the affected joint or muscle. Cover the pad with a plastic wrap. Place a hot water bottle or heating pad over the plastic wrapped cotton pad. The plastic wrap will prevent the water bottle or heating pad from getting oily. Leave the cotton pad on for 45 minutes to an hour, once per day.

This Castor Oil pack can be reused. Simply place it into a plastic ziplock bag and refrigerate it until it is ready to be used again. It can be refrigerated in a ziplock bag.


To enquire more information about Product, please click here
Write to us at : sales@earthendelight.com
back to top